+9779818856359
Find Your Trip

Upper Mustang Helicopter Tour

Best price guaranteed No booking fees Safe Trip Plan

Upper Mustang Helicopter Tour

Trip Price

US$ 1250

Location

Annapurna , Nepal

Difficulty

Easy

Max Group Size

1-5 Pax

Accomodation

No

Max-Altitude

4000

Best Season

March, April, May, Sep, Oct, Nov

Transportation

Private Helicopter

Guiding Mehtod

Fully Guided By Pilot

Total Durations

4-5 Hour

Overview

An Upper Mustang helicopter tour is a unique and exciting way to explore the remote and picturesque region of Upper Mustang in Nepal. Upper Mustang, also known as the "Last Forbidden Kingdom," is a restricted area in the Himalayas that was opened to tourists only in the early 1990s. It offers a glimpse into a preserved Tibetan culture, stunning desert landscapes, and ancient monasteries.

Highlights of Upper Mustang Helicopter Tour. 

  • Eye catching views of Annapurna and Dhaulagiri massifs.

  • Exotic helicopter ride to Upper Mustang

  • Explore the unexplored Kingdom of Lo. Mangtang 

The Upper Mustang Helicopter Tour takes you to the forbidden Kingdom of Himalaya in Nepal. The Upper Mustang Helicopter Tour begins from Kathmandu or Pokhara. The Upper Mustang Helicopter Tour is a great way to explore the hidden kingdom of Lo within a short distance. The Upper Mustang region includes the northern two-thirds of Mustang District and is more remote than its lower, more accessible parts.

The Upper Mustang Helicopter Tour promises a breathtaking adventure, treating you to magnificent vistas of snow-capped giants like the Annapurna Range and Dhaulagiri, as well as the mesmerizing landscapes, valleys, and rivers of the region. Commencing at Tribhuvan International Airport (TIA) in Kathmandu, the tour begins after a hearty breakfast with our dedicated representatives escorting you to the airport. The tour comprises three distinct stops in its flight path: initially, you'll journey towards Pokhara, followed by a pause at Jomsom Airport for refueling, and then onwards to Lo Mangtang, where you'll have the opportunity to explore this captivating destination. After approximately 40 minutes of exploration, you'll return to Kathmandu. As you soar above the clouds towards Pokhara, you'll be treated to a bird's-eye view of the historic city of Kathmandu, traversing varied terrains before entering the skies above Pokhara. Here, you'll witness a mesmerizing panorama of the city and be captivated by the stunning Annapurna range, including the iconic Machhapuchhre. Your brief stop at Pokhara Airport will be followed by the onward journey to Jomsom, characterized by a smooth, safe, and professionally managed flight, with a scheduled halt for refueling and paperwork. While weather conditions may influence the schedule, the experience of gliding above this iconic mountain range is an indelible and awe-inspiring one. 

After refueling, you will fly towards the unexplored land of Upper Mustang. From the helicopter, you will get to see amazing views of snow capped mountains like Annapurna Range and Dhaulagiri. The aerial view of landscapes, beautiful valleys, rivers and valleys are another attraction of this tour. After landing in Lo-Manthang which is also an ancient capital of Mustang you will be given about 30-45 minutes of time to explore the city. The capital Lo-Manthang is also called a walled city. It is because Lo Manthang is an old walled city made with carved wooden pillars, images of Buddhists deities and giant lookout towers.  The people here are highly influenced by Tibetan Buddhism. You can also get a chance to explore the lifestyles of local people of Upper Mustang. After exploring Mustang, spending a precious moment out there, we will return back to Kathmandu

Upper Mustang Heli Tour Itinerary 

6:30-7:00 am :  Transfer to TIA domestic terminal

In the early morning, following breakfast, you will be transferred to Tribhuvan International Airport (TIA) via a private vehicle. Our dedicated representative will be on hand to facilitate your transition to the TIA domestic terminal. We kindly request that you ensure all essential items are properly packed in preparation for the helicopter tour.

7:00-7:15 am : Check in process 

Upon arrival at the airport, you will undergo the standard security clearance process conducted by the competent airport security personnel. Subsequently, you will proceed to the designated heliport area, either on foot or by private vehicle. Once at the heliport, you will board the helicopter, and our team will ensure that you are comfortably settled and ready for departure.

7:15-7:45 am: Fly to Pokhara

From this point forward, your journey will take you from the TIA domestic terminal in Kathmandu to the picturesque city of Pokhara. While en route, you will be treated to a truly awe-inspiring aerial panorama, offering sweeping vistas of the historic city of Kathmandu, the surrounding terrain, meandering rivers, verdant hills, and majestic mountain peaks. As you approach the skies above Pokhara, you will be greeted by an exquisite cityscape and the stunning sight of snow-capped peaks, notably the iconic Machhapuchhre.

If weather conditions permit, you may also have the privilege of observing paragliding enthusiasts soaring gracefully above Sarankot, resembling birds in flight. Following approximately 30 minutes of flight time, you will touch down at Pokhara Airport, providing you with an opportunity to enjoy a brief respite and refreshment.

7:45 am-7:55 am : REST  (10 min) 

Upon your arrival at the airport in Pokhara, a brief interlude will be provided to allow for relaxation and rejuvenation. This respite period is designed to help acclimatize to changes in air pressure and ensure your overall well-being. It also offers an ideal opportunity for communication, allowing you to update your family members or close associates about your progress and current status during the journey.

7:55 am- 8:15 am : fly to Jomsom (20 min)

Following a brief respite in Pokhara, your journey continues as you embark on a flight to Jomsom. This leg of the journey promises an awe-inspiring spectacle of nature, one so captivating that you may find it difficult to divert your gaze. The flight duration to Jomsom is approximately 20 minutes, during which you will have the opportunity to immerse yourself in the breathtaking natural beauty that surrounds you. Rest assured, this segment of your trip promises to be a visual delight that you won't want to miss.

8:15 am- 8:30 am : Refueling time (15 min) 

Upon your arrival at Jomsom Airport, our dedicated pilot and their support staff will commence the essential task of refueling the helicopter in preparation for the next segment of your journey. During this interval, while you are within the airport premises, you are encouraged to utilize your time as you see fit, with the understanding that exiting the airport is not an option.

This is an ideal opportunity to engage with fellow travelers, capture memorable moments through photography, and exchange thoughts and experiences. Additionally, you are encouraged to prioritize personal well-being by taking time to visit restroom facilities and staying adequately hydrated. Your comfort and convenience are of paramount importance to us during this brief interlude.

8:30 am- 9:00 am : Jomsom to Mustang (30 min)

Following the successful refueling process, your onward journey will continue as you board a chartered helicopter en route to Upper Mustang. During this leg of the flight, it is imperative to make the most of every minute, as our seasoned and fully guided pilot will provide invaluable insights and guidance for your exploration.

You will have the privilege of 30 minutes of uninterrupted aerial spectacle before the helicopter descends to Lo Manthang at an elevation of 3667 meters. During this time, you are encouraged to capture the awe-inspiring beauty of the surrounding landscape through photography and savor the up-close vistas of iconic peaks such as Mt. Dhaulagiri (8167m), Mt. Annapurna I (8091m), Annapurna South, Annapurna II, III, IV, Fishtail, Nilgiri, Hiunchuli, Machapuchare, Lamjung Himal, and the Butterfly Mountains.

Upon the conclusion of this exhilarating 30-minute journey, you will arrive at Upper Mustang, where the pilot will skillfully land the helicopter on a designated helipad near the village. At this point, you will disembark from the helicopter and prepare for the next phase of your scheduled itinerary.

9:00 am-10:00 am : Explore Lo-Mangtang (1 hour)

Following the requisite preparations, you will embark on an exploration of the enchanting Lo-Manthang. A dedicated one-hour period has been meticulously allotted for your in-depth exploration of this remarkable destination. It is essential to manage your time judiciously, ensuring that you make the most of this invaluable opportunity to immerse yourself in the cultural and scenic richness of Lo-Manthang.

Your itinerary necessitates a balance between your exploration and a timely return to the helipad for your departure. This careful time management will enable you to fully appreciate the unique charm and significance of Lo-Manthang while ensuring a seamless transition for your journey onward.

0-15 minutes: Arrive at the entrance of Lo Manthang, where you'll see the iconic city gate. Take a moment to appreciate the ancient architecture and the significance of entering this walled city.

15-30 minutes: Visit one of the major monasteries, such as Thubchen Gompa or Jampa Gompa. Explore the intricate murals, ancient artifacts, and soak in the spiritual atmosphere.

30-45 minutes: Stroll through the narrow alleys of Lo Manthang, passing by traditional stone houses. Try to strike up conversations with locals and learn about their way of life and culture. Sample some local tea or snacks if available.

45-55 minutes: Head towards the Royal Palace of Lo Manthang, which is a striking red and white building. While you may not have time for a full tour, take a few photos and appreciate its historical significance.

55-60 minutes: If time permits, visit a local handicraft shop to purchase a small souvenir as a memento of your visit. Alternatively, savor the breathtaking views of the surrounding landscapes from a vantage point within the city.

10:00 am-11:30 am : return back to Kathmandu

Upon concluding your exploration of Lo-Manthang and returning to the designated helipad, you will proceed to board the helicopter for your return journey to Kathmandu. This leg of the journey is designed to allow you to reflect upon the memories and experiences you have gathered during your visit.

The flight duration for your return to the Tribhuvan International Airport (TIA) domestic terminal in Kathmandu is anticipated to be approximately 1 hour and 30 minutes. During this time, you are encouraged to savor the recollections of your adventure while taking in the scenic beauty of the landscape below. Your safe and comfortable return is our utmost priority.

11:30 am-12:00 am transfer to the hotel 

Upon your arrival at the airport, you will proceed to complete the disembarkation process and proceed to the necessary transportation arranged for you. This will facilitate your seamless transition from the airport to your designated hotel. Your comfort and convenience remain our top priority throughout your journey.

 

Upper Mustang Helicopter Tour cost

The cost for the Upper Mustang Helicopter Tour is USD 500 per person for group joining. You will also need a special restricted area permit of USD 500 which will not be included in the cost. It will cost around 2500-3000 to charter a private helicopter depending on the number of people in your group. The cost can be shared among the group members. We request you to travel in a large group to minimize your cost. 

How to Book an Upper Mustang Helicopter Tour?

To book an Upper Mustang Helicopter Tour you will need to deposit at least 40% of the total amount as a deposit. Since there are only a few helicopters in Nepal we need to pay a certain amount as a deposit to book the helicopter. The remaining amount can be paid before the flight. Our first priority is to provide immediate service to our customers. The demand of helicopters highly increases during peak tourist season so we request you to book your flight as soon as possible. 

Itinerary

4-5 hours tour No

6:30 am to 12:00 am: 6:30-7:00 am : Transfer to TIA domestic terminal 7:00-7:15 am : Check in process 7:15-7:45 am: Fly to Pokhara 7:45 am-7:55 am : REST (10 min) 7:55 am- 8:15 am : fly to Jomsom (20 min) 8:15 am- 8:30 am : Refueling time (15 min) 8:30 am- 9:00 am : Jomsom to Mustang (30 min) 9:00 am-10:00 am : Explore Lo-Mangtang (1 hour) 10:00 am-11:30 am : return back to Kathmandu 11:30 am-12:00 am transfer to the hotel

MEALS
No

Include/Exclude

What are Included In My Package ?

  • Pick up and drop by a private vehicle from your hotel and airport.
  • Helicopter charter flight charge for up to 5 persons from Kathmandu – Pokhara – Jomsom – Lo Manthang – Kathmandu
  • Company service charge with government fee
  • Landing time in Upper Mustang: 40 minutes stop at Upper Mustang for sightseeing.

What are excluded from the package ?

  • Upper Mustang special permit USD 500.00 per person.
  • Annapurna National park fees are USD 25 (NPR 3000) per person- must be in Cash - pay locally in the Mountain
  • Personal Expense: Items of a personal nature.
  • Breakfast
  • Permits for the tour

More Information

Person need to know before go to Upper mustang Helicopter tour

 

Before embarking on an Upper Mustang Helicopter Tour, there are several important factors and considerations that individuals should be aware of:

Permit Requirements: Upper Mustang is a restricted region in Nepal, and travelers must obtain a special permit to visit. Ensure that you have the necessary permits, and it's advisable to consult with a local tour operator or agency to assist you in obtaining these permits.

Weather Conditions: Weather in the Himalayan region can be unpredictable, and flights may be subject to delays or cancellations due to adverse weather conditions. Be prepared for possible changes in your itinerary and plan accordingly.

Altitude Considerations: Upper Mustang is at a high altitude, and travelers may experience symptoms of altitude sickness. It's essential to acclimatize properly, stay hydrated, and be aware of the symptoms of altitude sickness. Consult with a healthcare professional before the trip if you have any concerns.

Physical Fitness: Helicopter tours typically involve some walking and exploration at various stops. Ensure that you are in good physical health and capable of managing the activities involved.

Travel Insurance: It's highly recommended to have comprehensive travel insurance that covers medical emergencies, trip cancellations, and helicopter evacuations if needed.

Packing Essentials: Pack appropriate clothing for varying weather conditions, including warm clothing even if you are traveling during the warmer months. Don't forget essentials like sunglasses, sunscreen, and comfortable walking shoes.

Communication: While in remote areas, mobile phone coverage may be limited or non-existent. Plan accordingly and inform your family or contacts about your travel plans and expected communication limitations.

Respect Local Culture: Upper Mustang has a rich cultural heritage, and it's important to respect local customs and traditions. Dress modestly, ask for permission before taking photos of people, and be mindful of local sensitivities.

Helicopter Safety: Listen carefully to safety instructions provided by the helicopter crew. Follow their guidance for boarding, disembarking, and in case of any emergencies.

Travel with a Reputable Tour Operator: It's advisable to book your Upper Mustang Helicopter Tour through a reputable tour operator or agency with experience in organizing such trips. They can provide valuable guidance and ensure a smooth and safe experience.

Traveller Reviews

4.9 Excellent 278 Reviews form Google

No Reviews...

Availability

4-5 hour
24-May-2024

Kathmandu

24-May-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
25-May-2024

Kathmandu

25-May-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
26-May-2024

Kathmandu

26-May-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
27-May-2024

Kathmandu

27-May-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
28-May-2024

Kathmandu

28-May-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
29-May-2024

Kathmandu

29-May-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
30-May-2024

Kathmandu

30-May-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
31-May-2024

Kathmandu

31-May-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
01-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

01-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
02-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

02-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
03-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

03-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
04-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

04-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
05-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

05-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
06-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

06-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
07-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

07-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
08-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

08-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
09-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

09-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
10-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

10-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
11-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

11-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
12-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

12-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
13-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

13-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
14-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

14-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
15-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

15-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
16-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

16-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
17-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

17-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
18-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

18-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
19-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

19-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
20-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

20-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
21-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

21-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person
4-5 hour
22-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

22-Jun-2024

Kathmandu

From US$ 1250/person

FAQs

Find answers to the most frequently asked questions about this tour.

QIs this flight safe for traveller?

A A helicopter flight to Upper Mustang is a safe, efficient, and time-saving way to explore the region, thanks to experienced pilots. It offers quick access to a remote area, handles permits, and provides comfort and stunning views. However, it's more expensive than trekking and offers a different pace of experience.

QHow long we stay in Upper Mustang?

A The length of your stay in Upper Mustang during a helicopter tour can vary based on your preferences and the tour package you choose. Typically, visitors spend around 2 to 4 hours exploring the main attractions, such as Lo Manthang, its monasteries, and interacting with the local culture. However, some tours may offer extended stays, allowing you to immerse yourself more deeply in the region's rich cultural and natural offerings. The duration can be tailored to your interests and itinerary, but it's essential to account for the time needed for the round-trip helicopter flight when planning your visit.

QWhat are the best month to go for Upper mustang helicopter flight?

A September through November and March to May are our preferred months of operation. During these periods, Upper Mustang experiences a surge in tourist activity, constituting its peak season. The favorable weather conditions, characterized by clear skies and pleasant temperatures, provide an ideal backdrop for exploring the breathtaking landscapes of Upper Mustang. Our helicopter tours offer the unique opportunity to appreciate the aerial perspective, allowing you to savor the picturesque vistas of this region.

QIf i choose to cancel my flight, will i get refund?

A Rest assured about the refund process in alignment with our company policies. If you choose to cancel your booking at least 48 hours before your scheduled departure, a refund will be issued after deducting a 30% cancellation fee. However, if your flight is canceled due to circumstances within the company's control or adverse weather conditions, you will receive a full refund of your payment.

10% OFF

From US$ 1250

  • Best price guaranteed
  • No booking fees
  • Safe Trip Plan

Response Time 0-2 Hours , Response Rate 100%

Related Packages

You may also like
Dingboche To Lukla Helicopter
3 Hours
Group Tour
of 2 Reviews
From US$ 1500

US$ 1140

Dingboche To Lukla Helicopter
Sama Gaun Gorkha To Kathmandu Helicopter Flight
1hrs
Private Tour
of 0 Reviews
From US$ 1500

US$ 1140

Sama Gaun Gorkha To Kathmandu Helicopter Flight
Ramechap To Lukla Helicopter Flight
20m
Guranteed Tour
of 1 Reviews
From US$ 1500

US$ 1140

Ramechap To Lukla Helicopter Flight
Lukla To Kathmandu By  Helicopter
1
Group Tour
of 1 Reviews
From US$ 1500

US$ 1140

Lukla To Kathmandu By Helicopter
Kathmandu Lukla To Helicopter Flight
1hrs
Group Tour
of 0 Reviews
From US$ 1500

US$ 1140

Kathmandu Lukla To Helicopter Flight
Lukla To Ramechhap Drop By Helicopter
20m
Group Tour
of 0 Reviews
From US$ 1500

US$ 1140

Lukla To Ramechhap Drop By Helicopter

Proudly Member Of

Find & Follow Us on

We Accept

© 2011 - 2024 All rights reserved. Nepal Chopper, Helicopter Charter Company Pvt. Ltd.